Privacy Policy

STREAMLINE SERVICES Pty Limited

Privacy Policy

Streamline Services Pty Limited (“Streamline” or “We“) recognise the importance of privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information.  Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to us is explained below.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the Streamline websites including www.streamline-business.com.au, www.streamlinebusiness.com.au , www.streamline.asia and related sites (“Website“), in writing or in person. By dealing with Streamline, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check the Website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Streamline collect?

The type of personal information Streamline collects depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it.

Personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, your employment details, industry expertise, areas of interest, details of your dealings with us, financial and billing information such as credit card or bank account details, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our goods and services.

We may collect your personal information if you:

  1. are a customer of one of our clients, and they provide us with your personal information to provide client relationship management services to them;
  2. ask us to provide you with goods or services;
  3. are an employee of one of our clients or partners;
  4. are one of our suppliers or contractors or one of their employees;
  5. submit a job application.

To provide goods and services to you or our clients, we may collect your name, contact details, your employment details, and details of your dealings with us. To make a payment to us, Streamline may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors, or one of their employees, we may collect your name, contact details and position in the organisation.

If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

Generally Streamline does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with goods or services or is otherwise permitted by law.

How does Streamline collect personal information?

How we collect personal information depends on the nature of your dealing with us.

If you are a customer of one of our clients, they may provide us with your personal information to assist us to provide client relationship management services to them.

We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing goods or services to you or to them (for example information provided by your employer, through our referral programs or through our business partners).

Where your personal information is provided to us by a third party, we will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you know or would expect us to have the information. Reasonable steps may include asking the person who gave us your information to let you know that we have that information.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors, your personal information may be collected from you, your employer, employees, or third parties.

If you elect not to provide some personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide goods and/or services to you.

How does Streamline use your personal information?

Streamline only collects personal information in connection with carrying out its business activities. We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) you have provided the information, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Generally, how Streamline uses personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.

Personal information may be used for:

  • providing our clients with client relationship management services;
  • administering our relationships with you efficiently;
  • providing you with goods and services, or information regarding our goods and services;
  • monitoring, evaluating, and improving goods and services; and
  • gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research purposes.

If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

Does Streamline disclose personal information?

Streamline is not in the business of selling your personal information to others.

We share your personal information only as set forth below:

  1. with customers if they have engaged us to provide client relationship management services and have provided us with your personal information for that purpose. Any personal information we collect in performing those services may be shared with them;
  2. with related entities (including affiliated or partnered businesses) of Streamline where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information;
  3. with third party agents and contractors who perform certain functions on behalf of Streamline; or
  4. in the event we choose to buy or sell assets or businesses, customer information may be transferred in the transaction. In addition, if Streamline, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred.

If Streamline is required to disclose personal to an overseas recipient, Streamline will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Does Streamline disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Streamline sells Revenue Performance Management as well as IT Services solutions to business leaders. Clients who engage Streamline may provide Streamline with your personal information, to enable us to provide them with these client relationship management services. As such, if you are a customer of our client, we may collect your personal information from that client and we may disclose to them personal information that we collect in the course of providing these services.

Some of our clients are located overseas, in jurisdictions such as, but not limited to, Hong Kong, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, or the Philippines. Streamline hosts your personal information in the United States of America if a you are a Sales Force Automation/ LeadMaster CRM customer.

How does Streamline ensure your personal information is correct?

Streamline takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant. To assist, please contact us at privacy@streamline-business.com.au if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

Streamline will update your personal information it holds in the course of dealings with you, if Streamline is satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or irrelevant.

How does Streamline keep your personal information secure?

Streamline is committed to keeping your personal information secure.  Streamline takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only employees who need customer information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. All of our employees are kept up to date on our privacy and security practices.

Security measures include a single sign on password manager with user access restricted by authentication level.  The password database is encrypted and LAN access is password protected and access restricted by permission.

While Streamline uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Streamline does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

How can you access and correct your personal information collected by Streamline?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Streamline. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

Does Streamline use your personal information for marketing and business development purposes?

Streamline may use your information for research and development of our goods or services or to send you information about other goods or services offered by us which may be of interest to you.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@streamline-business.com.au and we will respect your request.

Browsing the Website

When you visit the Website to browse the information it contains, you do so anonymously unless you choose to provide us with information about yourself.

If you do nothing during your visit apart from browse through the Website, for example reading pages, viewing images, or downloading information without submitting any personal information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

The information collected automatically may include the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the Website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. This information is used in an aggregate form to make the Website more useful and attractive to its users.

Information gathered automatically is also for site management and, in the case of suspected unauthorised activity, law enforcement and possible criminal prosecution.

“Cookies” and how Streamline uses them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. The Website may use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services Streamline provides to you.  These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Streamline’s most attractive features.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Streamline from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on the Website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

Contact us about our privacy and personal information handling practices

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and personal information handling practices, please contact us by:

Making a privacy complaint

Your privacy is important to us and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

  1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the question you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
  2. Telephone us on 1300 799 803, where your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away.
  3. If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at privacy@streamine-business.com.au with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.

If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, +61 2 9284 9749.

Further information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or www.privacy.gov.au.

Date last revised:  September 2014